Mbiri Natural Skincare – Namibian Myrrh Essential Oil 10ml
Harvested by the Himba people of northwestern Namibia, the resin of the Commiphora wildii plant is traditionally known as Omumbiri. This resin is steam distilled to extract an essential oil known as Namibian Myrrh.
Omumbiri is an uplifting and relaxing middle note. The aroma is fresh, smooth, and slightly spicy. It is believed that Namibian Myrrh can be Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory and has a calming and/or relaxing effect.